USA tennis shut out by Melrose

Powerful Melrose shut out the Upsala Swanville Area tennis team Thursday in Melrose 7-0.

The win was the 16th of the year for the Dutchmen of Melrose.

Singles: #1, Tina Hatfield lost to Heather Schoenberg 6-3, 6-1; #2, Beth Fruechte lost to Sam Kociemba 6-0, 6-0; #4, Ashlee Hartwig lost to Erika Kociemba 6-1, 6-2; and #4, Amber Klemish lost to Nicole Kluempke 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: #1, Janelle Harthan and Jessica Repp lost to Carla Inderrieden and Amy Moening 7-5, 6-2; #2, Michelle Repp and Michelle Miller lost to Amanda Mayers and Amber Rademacher 6-0, 6-0; and #3, Emily Peters and Jayne Harthan lost to Cassie Kociemba and Nancy Middendorf, 6-0, 6-0.

Prairie Conference
USA played in the Prairie Conference Individual Tennis Tournament Saturday, Sept. 21.

#1 singles: USA’s Hatfield beat Parkers Prairie’s Jenna Benezinger 6-1, 6-1 and beat Brenda Kimmes of New York Mills 6-3, 4-6 (7-5) for the title. This was her seventh victory in as many starts.

#2 singles: USA’s Fruechte lost to Alexa Hagen of St. John’s Prep 6-1, 7-6 (8-6).

#3 singles: USA’s Hartwig defeated Liz Stepanek 6–2, 6-1; lost to SJP’s Beth Beckel 6-3, 3-6, 8-10; and beat NYM’s Adrianne Nelson 2-6, 6-2 (7-4) for third place.

#4 singles: USA’s Klemish lost to NYM’s Lindsey Koehler.

# 1 doubles: USA’s Harthan and Jessica Repp beat NYM’s Allison Becker and Jill Salo 4-6, 6-3, 7-4; and lost in the third-place match.

# 2 doubles: USA’s Miller and Michelle Repp defeated SJP’s Sabrina Walter and Samantha Schneider 6-3, 6-3 and finished in second place.

#3 doubles: USA’s Jenna Hollerman and Karri Miller beat SJP’s Jena Megel and Beth Wogen 6-4, 6-3 and beat NYM’s Vairssa Goeson and Whitney Koehler 6-1, 7-6 (7-5) for third place.

Parkers Prairie 6, USA 1
Parkers Prairie beat USA 6-1 Tuesday.

Singles: #1, USA’s Harthan lost to Jenna Benzinger 1-6, 2-6; #2, Fruechte lost to Lynnae Wilke 3-6, 0-6; #3 Hartwig lost to Kayla Iverson 2-6, 1-6; #4, Klimish lost to Kayhln Arvidson 0-6, 0-6; and in exhibition USA’s Courtney Nuering beat Sam Hemmerlia 6-3.

Doubles: #1, USA’s Hatfield and Repp beat Melissa Danelke and Cassie Iverson, 6-3, 3-6 (7-3); #2, Michelle Repp and Miller lost to Melissa Dorn and Heather Anderson 0-6, 1-6; #3, Harthan and Emily Peters lost to Mindy Schmidt and Ashley Malikowski 0-6, 2-6; and in an exhibition match Miller and Hollerman lost 4-6.

This entry was posted in Morrison County Record. Bookmark the permalink.