Swimming: Elks take first at Cambridge-Isanti Invite

Elk River placed first among six teams at the Cambridge-Isanti Invitational on Saturday, with the host team second.


The Elk River swimmers were champions of the Cambridge-Isanti Invitational on Saturday, outscoring the host team 646 to 543 even though the Bluejackets won six events.

Elk event winners were Aaron Daugherty in the 50 freestyle, Peter Schultz in the 100 backstroke, and the 200 freestyle relay quartet of Daniel Webster, Carter Herrmann, Schultz and Jacob Christy.

Other key events for the Elks were the individual medley with four of the top seven, led by Schwab in second place, and the 500 freestyle, with three of the top five, led by Andy Olson in second place.
{snippet instory}

Cambridge-Isanti's Jacob Berry won the individual medley and backstroke, and Ryan Smith won the 200 and 500 freestyles. The Bluejackets also won two relays.


The Elks are 6-1 dual meets plus two invitational victories, the other one at Spring Lake Park.

The Elks were coming off their first dual meet loss of the season, a drubbing at the hands of perennial NWSC kingpin Maple Grove on Thursday. Theywill close the conference season at Champlin Park on Thursday evening.

Team scoring

1. Elk River 646
2. Cambridge-Isanti 543
3. Faribault 317.5
4. Champlin Park 300
5. Chisago Lakes 266.5
6. Princeton 252

Event leaders
Champions, and Elks in top 8

200 medley relay — (1) Cambridge-Isanti 1:45.85 (2) Elks: Aaron Schwab, Peter Schulz, Carter Herrmann, Aaron Daugherty, 1:46.23

200 freestyle — (1) Ryan Smith, Cambridge-Isanti, 1:55.04 … Elks: (3) Jacob Christy 1:56.51 (4) Andy Lee 1:57.32 (5) Andy Olson 2:00.45 (8) Casey Lee 2:03.96

200 individual medley — (1) Jacob Berry, Cambridge-Isanti, 2:06.75 … Elks: (2) Schwab 2:07.82 (4) Schultz 2:10.46 (6) Herrmann 2:14.87 (7) A.J. Schlee 2:19.51

50 freestyle — (1) Daugherty 23.45 … Other Elks: (8) Daniel Webster 24.31

Diving — (1) Tony Kottke, Princeton, 270.30

100 butterfly — (1) Nate Beaufeaux, Cambridge-Isanti, 57.86 … Elks: (4) C.Lee 1:00.79 (5) Herrmann 1:01.09

100 freestyle — (1) Mitch Beaupre, Faribault, 52.17 … Elks: (6) Daugherty 53.94

500 freestyle — (1) Ryan Smith, Chisago Lakes, 5:13.60 … Elks: (2) Olson 5:16.21 (3) A. Lee 5:17.40 (5) Brock Maxwell 5:43.26

200 freestyle relay — (1) Elks: Webster, Herrmann, Schultz, Christy, 1:35.96

100 backstroke — (1) Berry 55.54 …. Elks: (2) Schwab 56.53 (5) Webster 1:02.36

100 breaststroke — (1) Schultz 1:07.23 … Other Elks: (5) Trevor Springer 1:11.10 (7) Schlee 1:12.82

400 freestyle relay — (1) Cambridge-Isanti 3:26.58 … Elks: (2) Christy, Webster, Daugherty, Schwab, 3:28.97

This entry was posted in Star News and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.